Published: March 5, 2019

Casting Announced for American Ballet Theatre's "Whipped Cream"

Run and grab your tickets for American Ballet Theatre’s Whipped Cream because casting was announced today! 

THURSDAY, APRIL 11 @ 7:30PM
The Boy — Daniil Simkin
Princess Tea Flower — Stella Abrera
Prince Coffee — Calvin Royal III
Princess Praline — Sarah Lane

FRIDAY, APRIL 12 @ 7:30PM
The Boy — Arron Scott
Princess Tea Flower — Isabella Boylston
Prince Coffee — James Whiteside
Princess Praline — Luciana Paris

SATURDAY, APRIL 13 @ 2PM
The Boy — Tyler Maloney
Princess Tea Flower — Hee Seo
Prince Coffee — Cory Stearns
Princess Praline — Skylar Brandt

SATURDAY, APRIL 13 @ 7:30PM
The Boy — Jonathan Klein
Princess Tea Flower — Devon Teuscher
Prince Coffee — Thomas Forster
Princess Praline — Cassandra Trenary

SUNDAY, APRIL 14 @ 2PM
The Boy — Daniil Simkin
Princess Tea Flower — Stella Abrera
Prince Coffee — Calvin Royal III
Princess Praline — Sarah Lane

ABOUT THE DANCERS

Stella Abrera, from South Pasadena, CA, joined ABT as a member of the corps de ballet in 1996 and was appointed a Soloist in 2001. She was appointed a Principal Dancer in August 2015 and is the Company’s first Filipino-American Principal Dancer. Her repertoire with the company includes Giselle and Myrta in Giselle, Clara in The Nutcracker, and Juliet in Romeo and Juliet.

Isabella Boylston, from Sun Valley, ID, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2006 and the corps de ballet in 2007. She was promoted to Soloist in 2011 and to Principal Dancer in 2014. Her repertoire with the Company includes Kitri in Don Quixote, Lise in La Fille mal gardée, and Odette/Odile in Swan Lake.

Skylar Brandt, from White Plains, NY, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2010 and the corps de ballet in 2011. She was appointed a Soloist in 2015. Her repertoire with the Company includes Columbine in Harlequinade, Gamzatti in La Bayadère, and Medora in Le Corsaire.

Thomas Forster, from London, England, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2007 and became a member of the corps de ballet later that year. He was appointed a Soloist in 2015. His repertoire with the Company includes Espada in Don Quixote, Thomas in La Fille mal gardée, and Paris in Romeo and Juliet. 

Jonathan Klein, from Toulouse, France, joined ABT in 2013 as a member of the corps de ballet. His repertoire with the Company includes the Mandarin in Aurora’s Wedding, the Lead Gypsy in Don Quixote, and the Neapolitan Dance in Swan Lake.

Sarah Lane, from San Francisco, CA, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2003 and became a member of the corps de ballet in 2004. She was promoted to Soloist in 2007 and appointed a Principal Dancer in 2017. Her repertoire with the Company includes Kitri in Don Quixote, Nikiya in La Bayadère, and Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty.

Tyler Maloney, from Wyckoff, NJ, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2015 and became a member of the corps de ballet in 2016. His repertoire with the Company includes Harlequin in Harlequinade and leading roles in AFTERITE and Serenade after Plato’s Symposium. He will have his debut in the role of The Boy in Chicago.

Luciana Paris, from Buenos Aires, Argentina, joined ABT as a member of the corps de ballet in 2001. She was appointed a Soloist in 2015. Her repertoire with the Company includes Mercedes in Don Quixote, Moyna in Giselle, and Bianca in Othello.

Calvin Royal III, from Tampa, FL, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2010 and the corps de ballet in 2011. He was appointed a Soloist in 2017. His repertoire with the Company includes Pierrot in Harlequinade, Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet, and von Rothbart in Swan Lake.

Arron Scott, from State College, PA, joined ABT as a member of the corps de ballet in 2004 and was appointed a Soloist in 2015. His repertoire with the Company includes the Bronze Idol in La Bayadère, Birbanto in Le Corsaire, and Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet.

Hee Seo, from Seoul, South Korea, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2005 and the corps de ballet in 2006. She was appointed a Soloist in 2010 and a Principal Dancer in 2012. Her repertoire with the Company includes Kitri in Don Quixote, Giselle in Giselle, and Pierrette in Harlequinade.

Daniil Simkin, from Novosibirsk, Russia, joined ABT as a Soloist in 2008 and was promoted to Principal Dancer in November 2012. His repertoire with the Company includes Franz in Coppélia, Basilio in Don Quixote, and Albrecht in Giselle.

Cory Stearns, from Mattituck, NY, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2005 and the corps de ballet in 2006. He was appointed a Soloist in 2009 and a Principal Dancer in 2011. His repertoire with the Company includes Conrad in Le Corsaire, Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, and the Nutcracker Prince in The Nutcracker.

Devon Teuscher, from South Burlington, VT, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2007 and the corps de ballet in 2008. She was appointed a Soloist in 2014 and Principal Dancer in 2017. Her repertoire with the Company includes Polyhymnia in Apollo, Myrta in Giselle, and Odette/Odile in Swan Lake.

Cassandra Trenary, from Lawrenceville, GA, joined ABT as an apprentice in 2011 and became a member of the corps de ballet later that year. She was promoted to Soloist in 2015. Her repertoire with the Company includes the Dryad Queen in Don Quixote, Gamzatti in La Bayadère, and Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty.

James Whiteside, from Fairfield, CT, joined ABT as a Soloist in 2012 and was named Principal Dancer in 2013. His repertoire with the Company includes Harlequin in Harlequinade, Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, and Prince Siegfried and von Rothbart in Swan Lake. 

American Ballet Theatre brings Alexei Ratmansky’s Whipped Cream to our landmark stage April 11-14.